State v. Ward
[…] jurisdiction after it has expired. Therefore, the time to file an appeal, challenging the underlying
sentence, must run from the date the court loses jurisdiction. Thus, in this case, the time to file
an appeal began to run from the time the district court lost jurisdiction and the retained

3
        The court may extend the time period by thirty days, so long as it does so prior to the
expiration of the 180-day period. State v. Petersen, ___ Idaho ___, ___, ___ P.3d ___, ___ (Ct.
App. 2010). The district court did not attempt to do so in this case.
4
        Idaho Code § 19-2601(4) provides that “the prisoner will remain committed to the board
of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court.”

                                                  3
jurisdiction period ceased, November 10, 2009. Ward did not file the notice of appeal within
forty-two days of November 10, 2009, and, hence, the appeal is untimely. Therefore, this appeal
is dismissed.