G.S. 146-79 provides in pertinent part:
[…] G.S. 146-79 provides in pertinent part:
In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or the State agency or its assigns until the other party shall show that he has a good and valid title to such lands in himself.