IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] conviction did not specify whether his sentence was concurrent or consecutive to his Canyon
County sentences, the district court was not “changing” Bosier’s sentence. This contention is
without merit. If a court does not specify whether a sentence is to be served concurrently with or
consecutive to another sentence, the sentence will be concurrent because, in the absence of a
4
specification that it is to be consecutive, the defendant’s service of the sentence will begin
immediately. This is dictated by the directive in I.C. § 19-2703 that when a sentence of
imprisonment has been imposed, “the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of
the proper officer, and by him detained until the judgment is complied with.” A similar issue
was addressed by this Court in State v. West, 105 Idaho 505, 670 P.2d 912 (Ct. App. 1983),
where, upon revoking the defendant’s probation, the trial court ordered that the sentence would
be served consecutively to a later sentence imposed for a crime that occurred during the