. “Sharing,” also referred to as “joint use” or “third-party use,” is defined by the FCC as “a non-profit arrangement in which several users collectively use communications services and facilities provided by a carrier, with each user paying . . . according to its pro rata usage. . . . ” 60 F.C.C.2d at 263.
. “Resale” is defined by the FCC as “an activity wherein one entity subscribes to the communications services and facilities of another entity and then reoffers communications service and facilities to the public (with or without ‘adding value’) for profit.” 60 F.C.C.2d at 271.
. 47 U.S.C. § 205(a) provides:
Whenever, after full opportunity for hearing, upon a complaint or under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its own initiative, the Commission shall be of opinion that any charge, classification, regulation, or practice of any carrier or carriers is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and minimum, charge or charges to be thereafter observed, and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable, to be thereafter followed, and to make an order that the carrier or carriers shall cease and desist from such violation to the extent that the Commission finds that the same does or will exist, and shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum or less than the minimum so prescribed, as the case may be, and shall adopt the classification and shall conform to and observe the regulation or practice so prescribed.