F. C. C., 395 U.S. 367, 381, 89 S.Ct. 1794, 23 L.Ed.2d 371 (1969), a common carrier is one which undertakes indifferently to provide communications service to the public for hire, regardless of the actual ownership or operation of the facilities involved.
Petitioner International Business Machines Corporation (“IBM”) does not challenge this definition or its application to resellers — so far as it goes. What it does challenge is the failure of the FCC definition to account for the provision in § 153(h) that a common carrier is one “engaged . . in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy. . . . ” (emphasis added). IBM points out that the definitions of “communication by wire” and “communication by radio” found in 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(a) and 153(b) specify that the communication involved consists of “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds . . . .” It argues that, because resellers are basically brokers, which neither own nor operate the facilities for transmission, it cannot be said that they transmit; consequently, they are not common carriers within the meaning of the statute.