Defendants argue that the forecast of evidence clearly established that had plaintiff brough
[…] Id. at 680-681, 65 S.E. 2d at 367.
The facts as presented in the forecast of evidence now before us do not establish contributory negligence so clearly that no other conclusion may be reasonably drawn therefrom. Reasonable men could differ on the issue of whether plaintiffs stopping her Volkswagen within four feet of the intersection constituted contributory negligence. Pursuant to G.S. 20-158(a)(l), plaintiff was required “to come to a complete stop at the entrance to that portion of the intersection designated as the main traveled or through highway.” Her failure to stop, however, is not considered *224negligence or contributory negligence per se. G.S. 20458(d). Under this statute