and it was affirmed by this Court. State v. Baxter, Docket No. 32668 (Ct. App. Jan. 3, 2007)
[…] (including fixtures) of a prison, but not to furniture or equipment such as a
5
television set. Damage to state-owned furniture or equipment located in a prison
would be punishable as malicious mischief, a misdemeanor but not as the felony
offense of destroying or damaging the prison itself.
Id. at 114 (internal citations omitted).
Baxter argues that because California has an injury to jails statute similar to Idaho’s, that
this Court should apply the standard quoted above from Upchurch to the present case. California
Penal Code Section 4600 provides felony punishment for any person who “breaks down, pulls
down, or otherwise destroys or injures any jail, prison, or any public property in any jail or
prison.” However, the California statute also provides misdemeanor punishment for damage to
any “city, city and county, or county jail property or prison property.” California separates real
and personal property within its statute. Therefore, the California statute is distinguishable from