Prowitz v. Ridgefield Park Village
[…] It is that total property interest which is subject to taxation by the taxing district.

In considering taxpayer’s argument that a reduced assessment value is in accord with the public policy of affordable housing, it is recognized that the housing was made available to the taxpayers through the efforts of HABC and HDC, in good faith compliance with the philosophy behind the Fair Housing Act as detailed in the provisions of N.J.S.A. 52:27D-301 et seq. In that respect, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-302 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The Legislature finds that:

a. The New Jersey Supreme Court, through its rulings in South Burlington County NAACP v. Mount Laurel, 67 N.J. 151 [336 A.2d 713] (1975) and South Burlington County NAACP v. Mount Laurel, 92 N.J. 158 [456 A.2d 390] (1983), has determined that every municipality in a growth area has a constitutional obligation to provide through its land use regulations a realistic opportunity for a fair share of its region’s present and prospective needs for housing for low and moderate income families.
c. The interest of all citizens, including low and moderate income families in need of affordable housing, would be best served by a comprehensive planning and implementation response to this constitutional obligation.
*112d.