Prowitz v. Ridgefield Park Village
[…] *112d. There are a number of essential ingredients to a comprehensive planning and implementation response, including the establishment of reasonable fair share housing guidelines and standards, the initial determination of fair share by officials at the municipal level and the preparation of a municipal housing element, State review of the local fair share study and housing element and continuous State funding for low and moderate income housing to replace the federal housing subsidy programs which have been almost completely eliminated.

Further, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311, which is also part of the Fair Housing Act, provides:

Housing element; techniques for providing low and moderate income housing; phasing schedule; regional contribution agreement; expenditure of municipal revenues unnecessary
a. In adopting its housing element, the municipality may provide for its fair share of low and moderate income housing by means of any technique or combination of techniques which provide a realistic opportunity for the provision of the fair share. The housing element shall contain an analysis demonstrating that it will provide such a realistic opportunity, and the municipality shall establish that its land use and other relevant ordinances have been revised to incorporate the provisions for low and moderate income housing. In preparing the housing element, the municipality shall consider the following techniques for providing low and moderate income housing within the municipality, as well as such other techniques as may be published by the council or proposed by the municipality:
(1) Rezoning for densities necessary to assure the economic viability of any inclusionary developments, either through mandatory set-asides or density bonuses, as may be necessary to meet all or part of the municipality’s fair share;
(2) Determination of the total residential zoning necessary to assure that the municipality’s fair share is achieved;
(3) Determination of measures that the municipality will take to assure that low and moderate income units remain affordable to low and moderate income households for a appropriate period of not less than six years;
(4) A plan for infrastructure expansion and rehabilitation if necessary to assure the achievement of the municipality for purposes of providing low and moderate income housing;
(5) Donation or use of municipally owned land or land condemned by the municipality for purposes of providing low and moderate income housing;
(6) Tax abatements for purposes of providing low and moderate income housing;