The resident credit is au
[…] *404Plaintiffs paid the claimed deficiency including interest and penalty and then filed a complaint with this court challenging the methodology employed by the Director in computing the resident credit. The matter is now before me on the Director’s motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs, however, also seek a ruling without the necessity of a plenary hearing. There is no dispute as to any material facts, therefore, a summary determination is appropriate. R. 4:46-2.
The resident credit is authorized by N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States or political subdivision of such state, or by the District of Columbia, with respect to income which is also subject to tax under this act.
(b) The credit provided under this section shall not exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this act that the amount of the taxpayer’s income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction bears to his entire New Jersey income. [Emphasis supplied]