Plaintiffs state that they made a timely payment of $25,000, intended to cover the direct taxes due, to their knowledge, and made a $20,000 payment “within days” of the preliminary deficiency notice prepared and submitted by the bureau.
Interest is to be assessed at the rate of 10% on any unpaid portion of tax due from the expiration of eight months after the date of death until the date of final payment. N.J.S.A. 54:35-3; N.J.A.C. 18:26-9.13. Six percent interest is imposed if the estate cannot be settled within eight months of death “by reason of claims made upon the estate, necessary litigation or other unavoidable cause of delay.” Ibid. Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that their inability to calculate the correct amount of tax due is attributable to any of these factors. The Director properly assessed interest at the rate of 10%.