Centex Homes of New Jersey, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] See Coppa v. Taxation Div. Director, 8 N.J.Tax 236 (Tax Ct.1986).

While it is true that pending legislation does not constitute legislative history for an existing enactment, it is interesting to observe that there is a bill pending in the Legislature, Assembly Bill 4238 (1989), which will permit the Director to engage in a subjective debt-equity analysis in certain specified circumstances.

N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2 provides as follows:

Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any action of the director made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 ei seq.