IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] conduct because, he contends, the statute for sexual abuse of a child makes the two crimes
mutually exclusive. Idaho Code Section 18-1506 defines sexual abuse of a child, in part, as
“caus[ing] or hav[ing] sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as
defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code.” The section defines “sexual contact” as “any physical
contact between such minor child and any person, which is caused by the actor, or the actor
causing such minor child to have self contact.” Idaho Code Section 18-1508 provides, in
pertinent part:
2
Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or
with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of
sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oral-
genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or
manual-genital contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or
who shall involve such minor child in any act of bestiality or sado-masochism . . .
when any of such acts are done with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or
gratifying the party, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
(Emphasis added). Contrary to Cochran’s argument, this Court has recognized that these two
statutes are not mutually exclusive, but might actually prohibit overlapping kinds of contact due
to the “included but not limited to” language. State v. Drennon, 126 Idaho 346, 354, 883 P.2d