IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] process scrutiny. See State v. O’Neill, 118 Idaho 244, 250, 796 P.2d 121, 127 (1990); State v.
Gilman, 105 Idaho 891, 895, 673 P.2d 1085, 1089 (Ct. App. 1983). The district court did not,
therefore, violate Cochran’s due process rights if the charge of sexual abuse of a child was a
lesser included offense of the lewd and lascivious conduct charge contained in the information.
Cochran argues that sexual abuse of a child is not a lesser included offense of lewd
conduct because, he contends, the statute for sexual abuse of a child makes the two crimes
mutually exclusive. Idaho Code Section 18-1506 defines sexual abuse of a child, in part, as
“caus[ing] or hav[ing] sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as
defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code.” The section defines “sexual contact” as “any physical
contact between such minor child and any person, which is caused by the actor, or the actor
causing such minor child to have self contact.” Idaho Code Section 18-1508 provides, in
pertinent part:
2
Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or
with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of
sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oral-