Constructors Ass'n v. Kreps
[…] Such a postponement of the benefits of the Act would clearly have been against the public interest.

These considerations buttress our conclusion that Judge Snyder’s determination was not an abuse of discretion.34

F. CONCLUSION

Since we find no abuse of discretion, no error in applying the law, and no clear mistake in the consideration of the proof, the order of the district court will be affirmed.

. 42 U.S.C. § 6701-6710.

. That amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2), provides as follows:

Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “minority business enterprises” means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members.