West v. Harris
[…] 520 F.2d at 17. This description indicates the extensive administrative role the federal government plays in the provision of flood insurance as well as its financial role.

In addition to § 4053 which confers federal court jurisdiction without regard to diversity or amount, 42 U.S.C.A. § 4019 has an important bearing on the issue under consideration in this case. That section, dealing with payment of claims, provides:

The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations establishing the general method or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance made available under the provisions of this chapter.

Congress has undertaken to regulate the claims adjustment process and judicial review thereof, and nowhere in these statutory sections or in the regulations implementing them, 24 C.F.R. §§ 1912.21, 1912.22 (1977), is there any mention of use of the statutory law of the forum state on any issue.