The block and lot numbers of the various tracts, all of which are located in Linden, together with the assessments, are as follows:
[…] There is no omitted assessment here involved since that procedure provides for the taxation of property which, through error, has been omitted from assessment. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Perth Amboy, supra at 577. Here, there is nothing to indicate that the fitups were omitted from the assessment. The only issue is the value that can be attributed to a building of which those fitups were an integral part.
Plaintiff also claims that the fitups are personal property because they are not integrated into the property pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, as amended by L.1986, c. 117, § 1, which, in relevant part, provides:
Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:
a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property;
(2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and
(3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or
b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment which is neither functionally essential to a structure the personal property is within or to which the personal property is affixed nor constitutes a structure itself.
Also, as amended by c. 117, N.J.S.A. 54:llA-2 states: