State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] On the other hand, Chapter 62 of the General Statutes entitled “Public Utilities” relates to electric service outside the limits of municipalities. G.S. 62-110.2(a)(3) provides: “ ‘Electric supplier’ means any public utility furnishing electric service or any electric membership corporation.” In Electric Service v. City of Rocky Mount, 285 N.C. 135, 203 S.E. 2d 838 (1974), Justice Lake, speaking for the Court, said:

G.S. 62-110.2, specifying the rights of, and restrictions upon, an “electric supplier,” is, of course, a part of Ch. 62 of the General Statutes. G.S. 62-3, defining terms “as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,” states in Clause 23(d), “The term ‘public utility’ except as otherwise expressly provided in this Chapter, shall not include a municipality * * (Emphasis added.) Thus, a municipality is not an “electric supplier” as that term is used in G.S. 62-110.2.

Id. at 142, 203 S.E. 2d at 842.

Vepco argues that the wording of the statute and the case law clearly excludes the Town of Tarboro as an electric supplier, and we agree.