State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] The Commission issued a preliminary injunction, restraining Vepco and Polylok, but later amended its order to permit Vepco to continue construction. Various other pleadings raise issues not germane to this proceeding.

All parties agree the issue turns on an interpretation of G.S. 62-110.2(b)(5) which states:

(b) In areas outside of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
(5) Any premises initially requiring electric service after April 20, 1965, which are not located wholly within 300 feet of the lines of any electric supplier and are not located partially within 300 feet of the lines of two or more electric suppliers may be served by any electric supplier which the consumer chooses, unless such premises are located wholly or partially within an area assigned to an electric supplier pursuant to subsection (c) hereof, and any electric supplier not so chosen by the consumer shall not thereafter furnish services to such premises.