State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] Polylok contends the town is not an electric supplier within the meaning of the statute, and thus Vepco constitutes its initial electric supplier.

Chapter 287 of the 1965 Session Laws is a comprehensive revision of the electric service statutes in North Carolina. When codified, it was divided into two sections. G.S. 160A-331, et seq., deals with electric service in urban areas, including municipali*266ties, and G.S. 160A-312 provides that “a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations, but in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.” G.S. 160A-311G) defines a “public enterprise” to include “[e]lectric power generation, transmission and distribution systems.” These statutes are a part of Chapter 160A entitled “Cities and Towns.”