Land $ 600,000
[…] It is also clear that local property taxes are not assessed against a property owner, and a property owner has no personal liability for such taxes. City of Newark v. Central & Lafayette Realty Co., Inc., 150 N.J.Super. 18, 374 A.2d 504 (App.Div.1977), certif. den. 75 N.J. 528, 384 A.2d 508 (1977). Local property taxes are assessed against property, and, if unpaid, they become a lien against the property. Their collection, in the event of the default in their payment by the property owner is enforced by the sale of the tax lien. Nevertheless, N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 says “a taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector ... the taxes assessed against him____” Emphasis supplied. In fact, in speaking of the taxpayer, there is no “assessment against him” and there are no “taxes assessed against him.”