Land $ 600,000
[…] This is a local property tax matter in which defendant municipality moves for summary judgment on the ground that the taxpayer has not paid taxes. Defendant relies on N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 which provides as follows:
*436A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the first three quarters of the taxes assessed against him for the current year in the manner prescribed.
On August 7,1990, plaintiff filed a direct appeal with the Tax Court under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. A copy of the complaint was served on the defendant as provided by the Rules of Court.