Land $ 600,000
[…] Sonderman v. Remington Const. Co., 127 N.J. 96, 109, 603 A.2d 1 (1992).
Secondly, counsel pointed out that N.J.S.A. 54:5-42 provides that, “if the sale shall be set aside for defect in the proceedings to sell, the lien shall be thereby continued.” Counsel then *442expressed concern about the position of the municipality if the sale is set aside: it may be deprived of its tax revenues, perhaps even after the tax appeal has been heard. However, N.J.S.A. 54:5-43 provides that “no sale shall be set aside, except on condition that the amount due shall be paid to the municipality for the use of the holder of the certificate of sale by the person applying to set it aside.” Cf. Tontodonati v. City of Paterson, 229 N.J.Super. 475, 551 A.2d 1046 (App.Div.1989) certif. den. 117 N.J. 35, 563 A.2d 808 (1989) (Refund ordered when the municipality twice received the taxes to which it was entitled); Pioneer Gun Club v. Bass River Tp., 61 N.J.Super. 104, 160 A.2d 183 (Ch.