1991 1991 1992
[…] Taxing district contends that the Freeze Act is not applicable in this case because a reassessment program, approved by the Hunterdon County Board of Taxation and recognized by the Director of the Division of Taxation, was put into effect in Alexandria Township for the tax year 1992.
The very narrow issue, not previously considered by this court, is whether the Freeze Act applies to a year in which a reassessment program is put into effect in a taxing district.
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, which applies specifically to the Tax Court, provides:
Where a final judgment has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date____ However, the conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation of all real property within the district has been put into effect.
I.
The Freeze Act1 was originally enacted in 1946 in response to a practice by certain assessors to ignore previous year assessment determinations by administrative agencies and courts and to place the prior unreduced assessment on the property for the subsequent year. This practice resulted in an assessment reduction followed by a restoration by the assessor for the following year, only to be again reduced on appeal and again restored by the *426assessor. In order to correct the injury resulting from this practice, the statute provided that the determination of the proper assessment by judgment of an administrative agency or court could not be changed by the municipal assessor for two subsequent years unless there was a change in value. Thereafter, in 1957, the Legislature added a provision that the Freeze Act would not be applicable to a year in which a complete revaluation of all real property within the district has been put into effect. L. 1957, c. 36. I note that the years 1946 through 1957 were years of relative stability for real estate values in New Jersey.