Dahyabhai S. v. Director
[…] Cf. In re Polk, 90 N. J. 550, 577-80, 449 A.2d 7 (1982). Judicial discretion, exercised in isolated cases, *517should not be substituted for administrative discretion, applied in light of the practical difficulties of tax collection.

Plaintiffs specifically acknowledge the mathematical accuracy of the penalty and interest calculations and their consistency with the Director’s interpretation of the statutes. They do, however, make an alternative argument based upon the specific language of the penalty and interest statutes. They note that N.J.S.A. 54:49-3 imposes the obligation to pay “in addition to the tax, unless otherwise provided in the law imposing such tax, interest and penalty, if any, on said tax at the [specified] rate.” The argument essentially is that the inclusion of the reference to a penalty in this clause indicates a legislative intention that the amount calculated under the statute is to be the maximum total assessable as penalty and interest combined.