American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Director
[…] Tp. of Jefferson, 12 N.J. 389, 398, 371 A.2d 22 (1977), and against the claimant. Fedders Financial Corp. v. Taxation, Div. Director, 96 N.J. 376, 386, 476 A.2d 741 (1984). Taxation is the rule and exemption is the exception to the rule. The legislative design to release one from his just proportion of the public burden should be expressed in clear and unequivocal terms. Board of National Missions, etc. v. Neeld, 9 N.J. 349, 353, 88 A.2d 500 (1952). The burden is upon the claimant to clearly bring himself within the exemption provisions. Ibid.

In interpreting N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k), this initial clause is to be read together with subsection (2) thereunder which states: “Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of: (A) the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations.”