The $3,536 loss allowed by New York State was likewise used to compute the income category “Distributive share of partnership income.” For New Jersey tax purposes, the $17,450 capital gain was completely offset by Taxpayers’ distributive share of the business losses of other partnerships, with the result that none of this capital gain was included in Taxpayers’ New Jersey income category “Distributive share of partnership income.”
• The computation of the credit for taxes paid to a foreign jurisdiction is set out in N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1, which provides in part:
(a) A resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any income tax ... imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States ... with respect to income which is also subject to tax under this act____
(b) The credit provided under this section shall not exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this act that the amount of the taxpayer’s income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction bears to this entire New Jersey income.
N.J.A.C. 18:35-1.122 describes the layer of income to which the credit applies to be:
(a)(4)(i) Income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction means those categories of „ income which are taxed by another jurisdiction before the allowance for personal exemptions and standard and/or other itemized deductions and which are also subject to tax under the New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act [obviously, before the allowance for personal