Judgment will be entered affirming the determination of the Director.
The resident credit for tax of another state provided by NJ.S.A. 54A:4-1 is available for tax imposed on income by a city in another state. However, if such income has been taxed by the other state and the state has exhausted the maximum credit allowed, the credit is no longer available for the city taxes paid. Stiber v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 9 N.J.Tax 623 (1988).
This regulation is a valid exercise of the Director’s rule making authority provided by N.J.S.A. 54A:9-17. This statute reads in pertinent part:
(a) General. The director shall administer and enforce the tax imposed by this act and is authorized to make such rules and regulations, and to require such facts and information to be reported as he may deem necessary to enforce the provisions of this act....
In Jenkins, the Court said: "(w)e conclude that the intent of the [Gross Income Tax] act is to avoid double [multiple] taxation of foreign income by relinquishing all or part of the New Jersey tax on the foreign income, but not [] relinquishing] New Jersey tax on income earned in New Jersey."