This opinion amplifies my oral opinion delivered on November 7, 1996.
[…] II.
Two legal issues arise from defendant’s motion to dismiss. The first issue is whether the county board’s notice procedures satis*190fied the requirements of applicable statutes and regulations. The second issue is whether the notice of the October 30,1995 hearing, even if in compliance with the applicable statutes and regulations, was nevertheless deficient and defective because of non-compliance with the specific instructions contained in Arthur Max’s June 27,1995 letter.
There is no statute setting forth the manner in which hearing notices are to be given. N.J.S.A. 54:3-14 requires each county-board of taxation to “adopt such standardized petitions of appeal, rules, regulations and procedures as are prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation.” Pursuant to this statute, the Director promulgated N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.9(b) which provides: “The board shall give at least 10 days’ notice of the time and place of hearing of the appeal to the petitioner, assessor and attorney of the taxing district.”