Campbell Soup Co. v. City of Camden
[…] *223Taxpayer argues city is precluded from filing a counterclaim in the Tax Court due to its failure to assert an affirmative claim for relief in the initial appeal of the 1994 assessment to the county board. It contends the deadline for filing the city’s counterclaim was April 19, 1994, 20 days after the filing and service of its petition of appeal to the county board, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. I find no merit in taxpayer’s position. Taxpayer’s reliance upon this statute is misplaced; neither law nor logic supports such an interpretation.1

N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 provides that:

A taxpayer ... or a taxing district ... may on or before April 1 appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1 file a complaint directly with the tax court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $750,000.
If a petition of appeal or a complaint is filed during the 19 days next preceding April 1, a taxpayer or a taxing district shall have 20 days from the date of service of the petition or complaint to file a cross-petition of appeal with a county board of taxation or a counterclaim with the clerk of the tax court, as appropriate.

It is well settled law that both appealing taxpayers and taxing districts must strictly adhere to statutory deadlines and failure to file a timely counterclaim is a fatal jurisdictional defect. F.M.C. Stores Co. v.