General Motors Corp. v. City of Linden
[…] See, Senate *17Budget and Appropriations Committee Statement to S. 332, February 24, 1992 at page 4, “[u]nder E.S. 54:4-lb, as amended by this Act, items of machinery, apparatus and equipment used in the conduct of a business are defined as personal property regardless of the class or type of real property to which such items may be affixed”.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-1b creating an exemption contrary to our Constitutional mandates, is void. As a result the City’s argument regarding N.J.S.A 54:4-1.16’s effective date is moot.

II. Issue: Is N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.12 violative on its face of the Uniformity Clause?

N.J.S.A 54:4-1.12 provides:

For the purposes of Chapter 4 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes and notwithstanding the provisions of R.S.54:4r-l, a storage tank having a capacity of more than 30,000 gallons is deemed to be real property. The fact that products are mixed, blended, heated or subjected to similar non-production process within a storage tank shall not in itself render that tank personal property.