Brae Associates v. Park Ridge Borough
[…] With respect to judgments entered by a county board of taxation, N.J.S.A 54:3-26 provides:

Where no request for review is taken to the Tax Court to review the action or determination of the county board involving real property, the judgment of the county board shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district for the assessment year, and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year, covered by the judgment, except as to changes in value of the property occurring after the assessment date.

With respect to judgments entered by the Tax Court, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 provides:

Where a final judgment has been rendered by the tax court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. Where those changes are alleged, the complaint shall specifically set forth the nature of the changes relied upon as the basis for the appeal. However, the conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation of all real property within the district has been put into effect.

The prior version of this statute, N.J.SA 54:2-43, was repealed and replaced by N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 (L. 1983, c. 45). Specifically, N.J.SA 54:2-43 required a “judgment final” before relief could be obtained under the Freeze Act.