Where a county board judgment is not appealed, the judgment will freeze the assessment for the following two years provided there is no change in value or revaluation or reassessment. N.J.S.A 54:3-26. Similarly, when a Tax Court judgment is entered, the Freeze Act applies to render the judgment conclusive and binding upon the municipality for the following two years. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8.
Specifically, N.J.S.A 54:51A-8 provides:
*404Where a final judgment has been rendered by the tax court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. Where those changes are alleged, the complaint shall specifically set forth the nature of the changes relied upon as the basis for the appeal. However, the conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation of all real property within the district has been put into effect.
Furthermore,
An added assessment, therefore, imposed for all or a portion of a freeze year must, by statutory definition, be based on a change in value occurring after October 1 preceding the freeze year.