Wilshire Oil Co. v. Jefferson Township
[…] After the county board denied his request for adjournment, he attempted to call the Township Assessor as a witness. The county board refused to permit such testimony. The board then granted the Township’s motion for dismissal of the appeals, and entered Judgments under Judgment Code 5B — “No evidence provided (lack of prosecution).” Plaintiff appealed to the Tax Court, and the Township, relying on the County Board’s dismissal for lack of prosecution, moved to dismiss the appeals under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c)(2). This statute provides, in relevant part:

If the tax court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been ... (2) dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board, ... there shall be no review.

I denied the Township’s motion in an oral decision. This opinion amplifies that decision.