Seventy Five P-B Corp. v. Town of Phillipsburg
[…] Plaintiff contends that the five-year exemption should have commenced as of May 1, 1997 and continued for five years thereafter, terminating on April 30, 2002. This reference to May 1, 1997 appears to be in error, given the undisputed completion *74date of the improvement. For purposes of this opinion, I will assume that plaintiff intended to refer to an April 1, 1997 commencement date, and a March 31, 2002 termination date, for the exemption.

Plaintiff asserts that the language of the Ordinance, stating that the exemption will commence upon completion of the improvement, is consistent with N.J.S.A. 40A21-7. This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If the ordinance adopted pursuant to this act shall provide for the exemption from taxation of improvements to commercial or industrial structures, it shall require that, in determining the value of real property, the municipality shall regard up to the assessor’s full and true value of the improvements as not increasing the value of the property for a period of five years, notwithstanding that the value of the property to which the improvements are made is increased thereby. During the exemption period, the assessment on the property shall not be less than the assessment thereon existing immediately prior to the improvements, unless there is damage to the structure through action of the elements sufficient to warrant a reduction.

Plaintiff emphasizes the phrases “not increasing the value of the property for a period of five years” and “immediately prior to the improvements” appearing in the statute as demonstrating consistency with the Ordinance.