Seventy Five P-B Corp. v. Town of Phillipsburg
[…] As noted above, plaintiff argues that permitting assessment of the improvement for the interim period before commencement of the full tax year after completion would disrupt the reasonable rental expectations of the property owner and the tenants occupying the improvement. Plaintiff asserts that rental rates would be determined on the assumption that an exemption under the Five-Year Law would be in effect, and that landlords would have no mechanism to collect or recover the tax obligations resulting from an added assessment. Plaintiffs argument ignores N.J.S.A. 40A:21-16, which provides that every application for exemption or abatement under the Five-Year Law “shall be filed with the assessor within 30 days, including Saturdays and Sundays, following the completion of the improvement, conversion[ ] alteration or construction.” This permission for a post-completion date application reflects a legislative recognition that, under the Five-Year Law’, an improvement would not necessarily qualify for exemption or abatement immediately upon its completion.