Seventy Five P-B Corp. v. Town of Phillipsburg
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4 — 3.101(c)(1). The Five-Year Law eliminated the language discrepancy between N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.102 and N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.101(c)(l).

Other provisions of the Five-Year Law are consistent with the “five full tax years” concept set forth in N.J.S.A. 40A:21-ll(a). For example, N.J.S.A. 40A:21-10(c) (which is the successor to N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.101(c)) permits the municipality to require a phase-in of payments in lieu of taxes, with no such payment to be due during “the first full tax year after completion.... ” N.J.S.A. 40A-21-10(c)(1). Similarly, N.J.S.A. 40A:21-13 provides:

The assessor shall determine, on October 1 of the year following the date of the completion of an improvement, conversion or construction, the true taxable value thereof. Except for projects subject to tax agreement, pursuant to sections 9 through 12 of P.L.1991, c. 441, the amount of tax to be paid for the first full tax year following completion shall be based on the assessed valuation of the property for the previous year, minus the amount of the abatement, if any, allowed pursuant to this act, plus any portion of the assessed valuation of the improvement, conversion or construction not allowed an exemption pursuant to this act. Subject to the provisions of the adopting ordinance, the property shall continue to be treated in the appropriate manner for each of the five full tax yeárs subsequent to the original determination by the assessor.