The taxpayer submits that, since the Resolution required several governmental regulatory approvals and the majority of the approvals and permits were not granted until after the valuation date for the 1998 freeze year (October 1, 1997), with some still pending, the property, in essence, had no approvals at that time. As such, there was no increase in value from the base year.
The Freeze Act, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, provides, in part:
Where a final judgment has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor *120and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date.
The Freeze Act was intended to eliminate “repeated yearly increases in the assessed value of property, not related to or justified by any changes increasing its market value, and resulting in harassment of the taxpayer, subjecting him to the trouble and expense of annual appeals.” City of Newark v.