James Construction Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:51A-13 and -16 were enacted to be effective, as of January 28, 1983, and provide as follows. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-13 provides:
Except with respect to review of equalization tables, all complaints seeking review of actions of the Director of the Division of Taxation or any other state agency or officer with respect to any tax matter or of any county recording officer with respect to the realty transfer tax or any appeal with respect to property tax of railroads shall be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of article 2 of this Chapter.
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-16 provides:
The appeal provided by this Article shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of the action of the Director of the Division of Taxation or any other state agency or officer with respect to any tax matter, or of a county recording officer with respect to the realty transfer tax.
There is no question that the predecessor to the Tax Court, the Division of Tax Appeals, did not hear unemployment compensation cases. In considering the extent of the Tax Court’s jurisdiction, the Appellate Division, in Alid, Inc. v.