Defendant further contends that the general purpose of the Corporation Business Tax Act was to tax New Jersey transactions, that the subject sales by plaintiff to Osteonics were New Jersey transactions notwithstanding plaintiffs shipments to Osteonics’ customers in foreign states, and, therefore, that plaintiffs receipts from sales to Osteonics, even if not includible in the numerator of the receipts fraction under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(1), are includible under .(B)(6) as “other business receipts ... earned within the State.”
Under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2, the New Jersey Corporation Business Tax is imposed on evei’y domestic or foreign corporation, not otherwise exempted, “for the privilege of having or exercising its corporate franchise in this State, or for the privilege of doing business, employing or owning capital or property, or maintaining an office, in this State.” The tax has a broad scope.
The basis of the [Corporation Business Tax] is a broad one and is not ... imposed merely or solely for the privilege of doing business in New Jersey.