UDITPA § 16(a). Id. at 393. A ruling by the California Franchise Tax Board, interpreting California’s version of § 16(a) of UDITPA, CaLRev. & Tax.Code § 25135(a) (Deering 1997), states that, under an administrative regulation, CalCode Regs. tit. 18 § 25135(a)(4) (1998), in a drop-shipment context, the phrase “a purchaser within this state” includes the purchaser’s customer. Consequently, a drop-shipment to a dealer’s out-of-state customer would be excluded from § 16(a).
*281UDITPA has not been adopted by New York, but N.Y. Tax Law § 210(3)(2)(A) (McKinney 1998) requires a corporation to include in its receipts fraction “sales of its tangible personal property where shipments are made to points within this state.” In an advisory opinion of the New York Department of Taxation and Finance, the Deputy Director of the Department, without citing any legal authority other than a previous ruling of the same agency, determined, under this statute, that, when a taxpayer ships goods via a common carrier to