Centorino v. Tewksbury Township
[…] In accordance with these statutory provisions, the county board may change, in its administrative oversight capacity, an assess*313ment upon the request of the assessor or on its own decision, with the assessor present but without any input from the taxpayer. Any such change is concluded by May 20 of the tax year. This type of administrative change, which occurs without the taxpayer’s knowledge, after, in most instances, her receipt of the Chapter 75 notice of the current assessment which the assessor had set in his municipal tax list, is the type of change contemplated by the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:4-38.1. This statute provides that the “assessor or county board of taxation shall notify each taxpayer by mail within 30 days of any change to the assessment.” As this revision by the county board often occurs after the April 1 filing deadline, the taxpayer’s rights would be violated if she were precluded from filing an appeal of an increased assessment of which she had no knowledge, and, in fact, was not even on the books as of the filing deadline.