Centorino v. Tewksbury Township
[…] This is a different statute than N.J.S.A. 54:3-26.1, which permits the Tax Court to extend the lime for the county board to hear and determine appeals past the time prescribed in N.J.S.A. 54:3-26, pursuant to application by the county board.

Under N.J.S.A. 54:3-26 county boards of taxation ordinarily have only a limited three month time period following the April 1 filing deadline within which to hear and determine tax appeals.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.35 provides that “[a]s soon as the certified copy of the omitted assessment list is received by the assessor from the county board the assessor shall cause a notice to be sent by certified mail to the owner of each of the properties affected stating that an omitted tax assessment has been made as to the taxpayer's property and that the tax payable as a result thereof may be ascertained from the collector of taxes of the taxing district."