Town of Secaucus v. City of Jersey City
[…] Because the properties granted abatement or exemption were excluded from Jersey City’s aggregate assessed value for county equalization purposes, the impact of the exemptions and abatements was to decrease Jersey City’s share of the county tax burden and increase plaintiffs share. The Tax Court held that the granting of exemptions and abatements could not be challenged in the context of a county equalization proceeding. Secaucus then filed these appeals pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, which permits an appeal by “a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation of property ... in another taxing district in the county....” Plaintiff and both defendants have moved for summary judgment.2

I.

Facts