Urso & Brown, Inc. v. Director, New Jersey Division of Taxation
[…] I reject plaintiffs contention that, even if plaintiff provided the materials used by the prototype fabricator, the transactions between plaintiff and the fabricators are not subject to sales or use tax because the essence of the transactions was the purchase of fabrication services and the prototypes constituted a de minim-is element of the transactions. Plaintiff cited no statutory or decisional authority in support of this contention. Presumably, the basis for plaintiffs argument is N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(e)(4)(A) which excludes from the definition of “retail sales” subject to tax “fpjrofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve the transfer of tangible personal property as an inconsequential element, for which no separate charges are made.”

The transactions between plaintiff and the prototype fabricators do not fit within the provisions of this definition for two reasons. First, the transactions were not “[professional, insurance or personal service transactions,” and plaintiff does not claim that they were.