Sinopoli v. Borough of Rumson
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6 provides:

Land which is actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use shall be eligible for valuation, assessment and taxation as herein provided when it meets the following qualifications:

*337(a) It has been so devoted for at least the two successive years immediately preceding the tax year for which valuation undei* this act is requested;
(b) The area of such land is not less than five acres when measured in accordance with the provisions of section 11 hereof; and
(c) Application by the owner of such land for valuation hereunder is submitted on or before August 1 of the year immediately preceding the tax year to the assessor of the taxing district in which such land is situated on the form prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury;

There is no question that Rohallion is a grand manor house sitting on over eight acares of land. There is also no question that there is an agricultural enterprise of some substance which has several employees, and grosses over $100,000 a year.