Sinopoli v. Borough of Rumson
[…] Land $ 530,400

Improvements 1,208,100

Total $1,738,500

Lot 3

*336Land only $ 320,000

Lot 4

Land only $ 310,000

Plaintiff sought farmland assessment under N.J.S.A 54:4-23.6. The assessor denied plaintiffs application, and plaintiff took an appeal to the Monmouth County Board of Taxation, which affirmed the assessment. This appeal followed.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.4 provides:

Land shall be deemed to be in horticultural use when devoted to the production for sale of fruits of all kinds, including grapes, nuts and berries; vegetables; nursery, floral, ornamental and greenhouse products;

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.5 provides:

Land, five acres in area, shall be deemed to be actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use when the amount of the gross sales of agricultural or horticultural products produced thereon, any payments received under a soil conservation program, fees received for breeding, raising or grazing any livestock, income imputed to land used for grazing in the amount determined by the State Farmland Evaluation Advisory Committee created pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1964, c. 48 (C. 54:4-23.20), and fees received for boarding, rehabilitating or training any livestock where the land under the boarding, rehabilitating or training facilities is contiguous to land which otherwise qualifies for valuation, assessment and taxation under this act, have averaged at least $500.00 per year during the 2-year period immediately preceding the tax year in issue,____
In addition, where the land is more than five acres in area, it shall be deemed to be actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use when the amount of the gross sales of agricultural or horticultural products produced on the area above five acres, any payments received under a soil conservation program, fees received for breeding, raising or grazing any livestock, income imputed to land used for grazing in the amount determined by the State Farmland Evaluation Advisory Committee created pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1964, c. 48 (C. 54:4-23.20), and fees received for boarding, rehabilitating or training any livestock where the land under the boarding, rehabilitating or training facilities is contiguous to land which otherwise qualifies for valuation, assessment and taxation under this act, have averaged at least $5.00 per acre per year during the 2-year period immediately preceding the tax year in issue, ...

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6 provides:

Land which is actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use shall be eligible for valuation, assessment and taxation as herein provided when it meets the following qualifications: