Job Haines Home for the Aged v. Township of Bloomfield
[…] There, the court recognized the continuing use exception of Paper Mill Playhouse, supra, but distinguished its facts in two ways. First, the court pointed out that the taxpayer was unable to establish ownership of the property at the time it was previously exempt. See Hillcrest, supra, at 47-48. Second, and more importantly, the court distinguished the Paper Mill Playhouse exception by explaining that it only applies where there is a preexisting exempt building, not oh a vacant parcel Id at 48.

The municipality may also recapture lost tax dollars under N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.26, which provides that, "[wjhenevcr any real property is by law exempt from taxation and the right to such exemption ceases by reason of a change in use or ownership of such property, the same shall be assessable as omitted property as hereinafter provided." See also Boys’ Club of Clifton, Inc. v. Jefferson Tp., 72 N.J. 389, 371 A.2d 22 (1977).