In Smith, the Director contended that certain categories of income realized by a partnership retained their character when distributed to partners. As a result, in calculating his or her distributive share of income, a partner could not offset a loss in one category of income against income or gain in another category because N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 provides that “a net loss in one category of gross income may not be applied against gross income in another category of gross income.” The taxpayer-plaintiffs in Smith were partners in partnerships engaged in the securities business which generated income from commissions, advisory fees, underwriting and syndication fees, interest, dividends, and trading profits.