N.J.A.C. 18:35-1.1(c). Various court decisions rendered after Smith provide only general guidance as to what constitutes ordinary business income, e.g. Dantzler v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 18 N.J.Tax 507, 510-12 (1999); Sabino v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 14 N.J.Tax 501 (1995), rev’d 296 N.J.Super. 269, 686 A.2d 1197 (App.Div.1996), op. after remand, 17 N.J.Tax 29 (1997). See also Tina Schiller Trust v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 14 N.J.Tax 173 (App.Div.1994) (interpreting N.J.S.A. 54A:5-8(a)(3), which requires allocation to New Jersey of a pai’tner’s distributive share of income resulting from “work done, services rendered or other business activities conducted in this *560State” by an unincorporated business). These authorities suggest, but do not directly hold, that ordinary business operations are those activities in which an entity normally and regularly engages in the conduct of its business and in furtherance of its purposes.