Block 50, Lots 17 & 18
[…] Add land value 41,400
Total value $139,690
Based on the foregoing values, I find discrimination relief from the assessments is appropriate. N.J.S.A. 54:2-40.4 provides in pertinent part:
“Whenever the (Tax Court) is satisfied by the proofs that the ratio of the assessed valuation of the subject property to its true value exceeds the upper limit or falls below the lower limit of the common level range, it shall revise the taxable value of the property by applying the average ratio to the true value of the property ...”
The “common level range” as defined in N.J.S.A. 54:1-35a, is “that range which is plus or minus 15% of the average ratio for that district”. N.J.S.A. 54:1-35b directs the Director to determine the average ratio and the common level range and to certify the same to the County Board, the assessor and the municipal clerks.