IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause
shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial.
2
The district court did prohibit the State from introducing evidence of Hoak’s prior
conviction for domestic battery in its case-in-chief. This testimony was later permitted on cross-
examination of Hoak as a result of the district court’s conclusion that Hoak’s testimony in direct
examination opened the door to exploration of the issue on cross-examination.
3
Idaho Code § 18-7906 defines stalking, in part, as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the
person knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Engages in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, annoys or
harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person
substantial emotional distress; or
(b) Engages in a course of conduct such as would cause a
reasonable person to be in fear of death or physical injury, or in fear of the
death or physical injury of a family or household member.
Stalking in the first degree is proven by showing a violation of § 18-7906, together with any one
of several additional factors listed in I.C. § 18-7905, including that “the actions constituting the
offense are in violation of a . . . no contact order . . . .” I.C. § 18-7905.
2