Township of Mahwah v. County of Bergen
[…] *482County claims that N.J.S.A. 54:5-17 controls and therefore maintains that it has taken the fee interest of the subject property free of any alleged omitted assessment. In construing the applicable statutory provisions, the Court in Belles was not confronted with the issue of a farmland rollback tax because the tax search certificate clearly indicated that the property was not subject to the farmland rollback tax. The tax search certificate found in Belles complied with the mandate of N.J.S.A. 54:5-13, which states in pertinent part:

In addition, the certificate shall state whether the land is being assessed or has been assessed within the three years last past under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P. L. 1964, Ch. 48 (C. 54:4-23.1 et seq.) and may be subject to rollback taxes thereunder.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-12 likewise provides in pertinent part:

... such official shall make an examination of the records of the municipality, and within 15 days after the receipt of the application, issue a certificate certifying ... whether the land is or may be subject to rollback taxes under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P. L. 1964, Ch. 48 (C. 54:4-23.1 et seq.).

These particular provisions demonstrate that the Legislature mandated that taxing districts must pay particular attention to the fact that certain property has been assessed according to the Farmland Assessment Act. Consequently, taxing districts must state definitively whether or not the subject property has been assessed under the Farmland Assessment Act in the last three years. The clear legislative intent of these provisions indicates that if a taxing district neglects to do so, it' waives the right to pursue a rollback tax liability under the Farmland Assessment Act against the purchaser taxpayer.

The instant tax search certificate contains the following printed caveat:

This property is subject to (a) current year’s taxes levied, or to be levied, and not yet certified to by the County Board of Taxation in accordance with Chapter 397, Laws of 1941, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1 et seq.; (b) contingent liabilities for Senior Citizen Deductions, if any, N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.40 et seq.; (c) rollback taxes, if any, under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.1 et seq.

The form then lists the lot and block numbers of the subject property and recites that the total 1977 assessment was paid and that the 1978 first half taxes were paid, but that said payment was made pursuant to a preliminary tax bill.