Pio Costa v. Borough of Riverdale
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.2. The Act imposes other requirements relating to the size of the land, the filing of the farmland assessment application, and the income required. Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff satisfied these requirements (subject to the dispute described and resolved above relating to whether a stand map was included with the application for tax year 1999).

The specific requirements of the Act relating to woodland management are contained in N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3, which sets forth several “additional conditions” for woodland to qualify for farmland assessment. The first is that the “landowner establishes and complies with the provisions of a woodland management plan” prepared by an approved forester in accordance with the guidelines specified in the statute. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3(a). The second is that the forester and landowner annually attest to compliance with the plan. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3(b). The third additional condition is annual submission of an application accompanied by “a supplementary woodland data form setting forth woodland management actions taken in the pre-tax year, the type and quantity of tree and forest products sold, and the amount of income received or anticipated for same; a map of the land showing the location of the activity and the soil group classes of the land; and other pertinent information required by the Director of the Division of Taxation .... ” N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3(c) (emphasis added).