IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Moore, 131 Idaho at 822, 965 P.2d at 182.
The interpretation of the privilege found in Moore corresponds with several statutory
enactments designed to protect children and allow certain privileges to yield when child abuse
has been discovered and needs to be reported. See I.C. § 9-203(4)(A) (discussing the physician-
client privilege and concluding that “nothing herein contained shall be deemed to preclude
physicians from reporting of and testifying at all cases of physical injury to children, where it
appears the injury has been caused as a result of physical abuse”); I.C. § 16-1601 (discussing the
policy behind the Child Protective Act and noting that “the policy of the state of Idaho is hereby
declared to be the establishment of a legal framework conducive to the judicial processing
including periodic review of child abuse . . . . At all times the health and safety of the child shall
be the primary concern”); I.C. § 16-1605(1) (imposing mandatory reporting of child abuse for
any “physician, resident on a hospital staff, intern, nurse, coroner, school teacher, day care
personnel, social worker, or other person having reason to believe” child abuse has occurred);