IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] asked Harrison his name and departed. S.G.’s mother testified that she was not acquainted with
Harrison and had never given Harrison permission to give S.G. a ride in his vehicle. The State
charged Harrison with second degree kidnapping. Idaho Code §§ 18-4501(2), 18-4503. A jury
1
acquitted him of second degree kidnapping but found him guilty of the lesser included offense of
enticing of children. I.C. § 18-1509(1)(b). This appeal followed.
II.
ANALYSIS
Harrison claims that the district court improperly instructed the jury on the offense of
enticing of children. The child enticement statute, I.C. § 18-1509, provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if that person attempts to
persuade, or persuades, whether by words or actions or both, a minor child
under the age of sixteen (16) years to either:
(a) Leave the child’s home or school; or
(b) Enter a vehicle or building; or
(c) Enter a structure or enclosed area, or alley, with the intent that
the child shall be concealed from public view;
while the person is acting without the authority of (i) the custodial parent
of the child, (ii) the state of Idaho or a political subdivision thereof or (iii)
one having legal custody of the minor child. Nothing contained in this
section shall be construed to prevent the lawful detention of a minor child
or the rendering of aid or assistance to a minor child.
Harrison was found guilty of violating I.C. § 18-1509(1)(b), enticing a child to enter a vehicle.
Harrison asserts that the jury instruction on this lesser offense was incorrect because it omitted
an intent element. Harrison contends that the phrase “with the intent that the child shall be
concealed from public view” in I.C. § 18-1509(1)(c) is also an element of the offenses described
in I.C. §§ 18-1509(1)(a) and (b) and that the jury should have been so instructed.
The question whether the jury has been properly instructed is a question of law over
which we exercise free review. State v.