IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] enticement and may include places generally open to the public. Therefore, in such
circumstances, adding the requirement of intent to conceal the child from public view makes
sense so as not to criminalize all interaction with a minor which may involve movement from
place to place.
The district court’s jury instruction mirrored the language of I.C. § 18-1509(1)(b) without
reference to the intent to conceal language of I.C. § 18-1509(1)(c). Therefore, the district court
properly instructed the jury on the offense of enticing of children.
On appeal, Harrison also argues that I.C. § 18-1509(1) is unconstitutionally void for
vagueness unless each of the subsections (1)(a)-(c) are modified by the language “with the intent
that the child shall be concealed from public view” contained in subsection (1)(c). However,
Harrison has not preserved this argument for appeal.
During argument on jury instructions, Harrison’s argument was based on the language of
I.C. § 18-1509(1) and his contention as to its proper construction. No void for vagueness claim