IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] filed against the offender.
In the context of vehicular manslaughter, I.C. § 18-4006(3), this Court has held that
multiple charges were appropriate when multiple deaths result from a defendant’s single act of
DUI. State v. Lee, 116 Idaho 515, 516-17, 777 P.2d 737, 738-39 (Ct. App. 1989). In Lee, the
defendant was driving with a blood alcohol content of .19 when his truck entered the wrong side
of the highway and struck another vehicle, killing both of its occupants. Lee was charged with
two counts of vehicular manslaughter. Idaho Code Section 18-4006 provides:
Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not
limited to, a human embryo or fetus, without malice. It is of three (3) kinds:
....
3. Vehicular--in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a
significant cause contributing to the death because of:
(a) The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a
felony, with gross negligence; or
(b) The commission of a violation of section 18-8004 or 18-
8006, Idaho Code; or
(c) The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a
felony, without gross negligence.
3
Lee argued that an act of driving that causes death constitutes a single offense, regardless of the
number of deaths that result. This Court held:
Lee’s argument ignores the operative language of the statute that
“[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being. . . .” The rest of the
statute simply describes the ways in which the crime of manslaughter may be
committed. Read as a whole, the statute clearly and unambiguously indicates the
legislature’s intent to protect individual victims and to criminalize the unlawful
killing of a human being.