IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] constitute waiver thereof . . . .
2
violating a statute is appropriate only where the actus reus prohibited by the statute--the
gravamen of the offense--has been committed more than once. Id. at 415, 725 P.2d at 120; see
also Wilkoff v. Superior Court, 696 P.2d 134, 137 (Cal. 1985). Therefore, Turney contends, if
the actus reus of driving under the influence was only committed once, he could only have been
charged with one count of aggravated DUI.
We conclude, however, that driving is not the actus reus of the offense defined in Idaho
Code Section 18-8006(1). That statute provides that any “person causing great bodily harm,
permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to any person other than himself in committing
a violation of the provisions of section 18-8004(1)(a) or (1)(c), Idaho Code, is guilty of a
felony.” This Section provides for an offense which is separate and distinct from the crime of
DUI and its penalties and enhancements in I.C. §§ 18-8004 and 18-8005. Idaho Code Section
18-8006 makes it a crime to cause great bodily harm to another person while in violation of I.C.