Defendant conducted an audit of plaintiffs business and determined that additional sales and use tax in th
[…] *187Mr. Coughlin’s principal criticism of the methodology employed by Mr. Fragale, Mr. Agbim, and Mr. Mittleman was that plaintiff lacked any cash register tapes through which plaintiffs receipts could be verified. His concern was that taxpayers do not necessarily deposit all of their receipts in the bank, and that the spreadsheet constructed by Mr. Fragale and Mr. Agbim was essentially an analysis of bank account deposits.
Mr. Coughlin is correct to a point. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16 requires vendors to keep records of every purchase in a form that the Director may, by regulation, require. “Such records shall include a true copy of each sales slip, invoice, receipt, statement or memorandum” showing the amount of separately stated tax. Ibid. The Director has promulgated two regulations that are pertinent here. N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.3(a) provides: