Millburn Township v. Short Hills Associates
[…] [D’Atria v. D'Atna, supra, 242 N.J.Super. at 401, 576 A.2d 957.]

The Mall seeks reconsideration of this court’s earlier denial of its Freeze Act application. The court determined that since a zoning change had occurred that affected the value of the Mall’s property as of October 1st of the pre-tax year, the protections of the Freeze Act were no longer available to the Mall. In view of the fact that the zoning change at issue was never duly effective since Ordinance No. 2259-05 had not been filed with the Essex County Planning Board as required by N.J.S.A. 40:55D-16, a review of the matter is appropriate in the interest of justice. See N.J.S.A. 40:55D-16.

APPLICABLE LAW

The Freeze Act, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, provides in pertinent part:

Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date.... If as of October 1 of the pretax year, the property in question has been the subject of an addition qualifying as an added assessment, a condominium or cooperative conversion, a subdivision or a zoning change, the conclusive and binding effect of such judgment shall terminate with said pretax year.
*316[(emphasis added).]

N.J.S.A 54:51A-8, as cited above, contains the language added by the September 17, 1999 amendment.