Millburn Township v. Short Hills Associates
[…] The phrase “zoning change,” however, is not defined anywhere by the Legislature; nor has the phrase been defined by any New Jersey court.

The zoning change at issue (Ordinance No. 2259-05) was introduced, published, and adopted before the assessment date of October 1, 2005 for the 2006 tax year. However, that zoning change was not effective until some time after August 4, 2006 when a copy of Ordinance No. 2259-05 was filed with the Essex County Planning Board. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-16 provides that:

Development regulations, except for the official map, shall not take effect until a copy thereof shall be filed with the county planning board. A zoning ordinance or amendment or revision thereto which in whole or in part is inconsistent with or not designed to effectuate the land use plan element of the master plan shall not take effect until a copy of the resolution required by subsection a. of section 49 of P.L. 1975, c. 291 (C.40:55D-62) shall be filed with the county planning board.
[(emphasis added).]