UPS Oasis Supply Corp. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] This appeal followed.

Plaintiff contends that the foregoing facts demonstrate that General Services’ purchase of the Skyline was for purposes of resale to IBM and, therefore, not subject to sales or use tax. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(a) imposes sales tax on the receipts “from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this act,” and N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6 imposes use tax for “use within this State ... of any tangible personal property purchased at retail.” A “purchase at retail” is a “purchase ... at a retail sale.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(b). The statutory definition of a “retail sale” is “a sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose other than ... for resale either as such or as converted into or as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser....” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(e)(1) (emphasis supplied).2