Both parties have moved for summary judgment. I have concluded that the Director’s assessment of $26,813, plus interest and penalties must be affirmed.
[…] The initial tax imposed on the plaintiff was based on the purchase price of the vessel under the theory that it was purchased out of state and brought into New Jersey for the use of the *549LLC and its members. Subsequent investigation by the Division of Taxation resulted in a revised assessment based on the limited use of the Yacht in New Jersey for 69 days in 2005 and 46 days in 2006. The final tax assessment of $26,813 was approximately 12% of the original tax assessment of $219,000 (6% of the $3,650,000 purchase price).
I.
THE USE TAX
N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6 provides in pertinent part:
Unless property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this act, there is hereby imposed on and there shall be paid by every person a use tax for the use within this State of 6%, except as otherwise exempted under this act, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail ..
{N.J.S.A. 54:3213-6 (2002) 2]
N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h) defines “use” as: