Assessment as Original Total Adjusted by Docket No. Date of Judgment Assessment Judgment
[…] Id. at 355. In Black Whale, the court determined that the Director of the Division of Taxation was not bound by the unauthorized act of an investigator who represented to a taxpayer that the purchase of a boat was not subject to tax. Id. at 356.
Defendant presumably had the statutory authority to enter into an agreement to suspend the payment of taxes until the tax appeals were resolved. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-99 (authorizing a municipal governing body to abate, revise, alter, adjust and settle past due taxes, both principal and interest, “as it shall deem equitable and just and be for the best interests of the municipality.”). However, there is no evidence that defendant’s governing body authorized any agreement for the suspension of tax payments, and as correctly asserted by the defendant, it is not bound by any unauthorized agreement that might have been made by its attorney. City of Jersey City v.