OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Board having failed to prove that “absent [Rule 60(b)] relief an ‘extreme’ or ‘unexpected’ hardship will result,” Mayber-ry II, supra, 558 F.2d at 1163,28 the district court properly exercised its discretion29 when it denied the relief which the Board sought.
The order of the district court will be affirmed.
. Rule 60(b) is quoted in relevant part at p. 421 infra.
. National League of Cities v. Usery, 426 U.S. 833, 96 S.Ct. 2465, 49 L.Ed.2d 245 (1976).
. The Secretary brought this action pursuant to § 17 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 217, which provides in material part:
The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter .
. Originally, members of the Board were also named as defendants. Judgment, however, was entered only against the Board, and the Board brought the motion which is the subject of this appeal.
. 52 Stat. 1060 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219).