Bolding v. Holshouser
[…] In this regard, defendants’ motion to dismiss was a motion under Rule 12(b)(3).

The district court did not find it necessary to rule on this aspect of the motion but defendants press this theory on us as a basis for sustaining the result, at least in part, reached by the district court.

We reject the contention. It is true that 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) states that non-diversity cases “may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law,” but 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) makes special provision applicable to this case. It states that a civil action “not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.” Since the instant case is a purported class suit against defendants residing in the several districts of North Carolina, venue lay, inter alia, in the Western District of North Carolina.